Cedarcrest High School

DECA

Marc Hillestad, Advisor

WHAT IS  DECA?

DECA prepares high school students to become emerging leaders and entrepreneurs through competitive events, comunity service, leadership opportunities and industry connections.

We are powered by teachers, students, parents and business partners uniting to grow the next generation of leaders.

DECA's leadership and entrepreneurship solutions are proven to take students to the next level.

DECA meetings are held during Advisory. Optional activites and meetings take place outside of the school day.

 

DECA NEWS

 

 

On January 5th, 2018 forty-eight (48) members of the Cedarcrest DECA chapter headed to Bellevue to take part in the Area 3 Career Development Conference at the Meydenbauer Center.  Cedarcrest competed against other DECA members from Bothell, Eastlake, Eastside Catholic, Inglemoor, Juanita, Lake Washington, Mercer Island, North Creek, Overlake, Redmond, and Woodinville high schools.  Over 1100 competitors were in attendance participating in a series of role plays across thirty-one (31) different events.

 

Cedarcrest DECA had very successful results in this event.  We will be taking twenty seven (27) students to state and we had multiple Area winners; our largest contingent ever. The state competition will be in Bellevue from March 1-3, 2018.  There will be over 3800 members from across the state at this event.  Those 3800 competitors had to also qualify in their regional competitions amongst the 12,000 DECA members statewide.

 

DECA Area competition results 2018

Event

Competitor

Place

Apparel and Accessories

Abby McKenzie

8

Emma Leniszewski

35

Automotive Services

Ryan LaTurner

11

Business Finance

Cedric Nagata

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Business Services

Alex Luther-Gray

2

Entrepreneurship

Andrew Chang

2

 

 

 

Enrique Montana

5

 

 

 

Miles Vondra

8

 

 

 

McKenna Cato

21

 

 

 

Brennan Le Blanc

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Food Marketing

Mikaela Ji

6

Hotel and Lodging Management

Emmett Turner

13

Alexis Robertson

14

Sydney Oversby

31

Kolby Nelson

35

 

 

 

 

 

Human Resource Management

Berrit Stow

3

Hunter Korf

6

Katelyn Berberich

16

 

Katherine Fulton

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marketing Communications

Adam Elbahouty

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quick Serve Restaurant

Lauren Miller

1

Restaurant and Food Services

Kylie Thomas

1

Dylan Hardwick

7

Garrett Nelson

15

Justin Ibershof

19

Retail Management

Bryce Anderson

18

 

Cecelia Kiesow

20

 

 

 

Jake Tisdale

27

 

 

 

Hayden Bharsar

30

 

 

 

Brianna Johnson

33

 

 

 

Kyle Stupfel

34

 

 

 

Blake Donaldson

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sports and Entertainment

Jaylin Yowell

22

Lauren Krause

26

Sidra Griffin

28

Rose Carlson

29

Grace McKenzie

33

Tessa Baldwin

37

Dylan Felt

38

Michael Levenson

40

Business Law and Ethics Team

Kylie Clarke

 

 

 

 

Nicole Yager

    20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marketing Management Team

Olivia Fulton

Paige Baldwin

15

Sports and Entertainment Team

Aaron Davenport

Jaren Stevenson

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Scalia

 

 

 

 

Nick Shinn

7

 

 

Innovation Plan

Nathan Rhodes

6

Financial Consulting

Eli Washburn

8

Qualified for State

First year competitor

We have even more 30-page written events waiting to be awarded competition spots at state so stay tuned for more updates concerning our fabulous members!

 

Thank you to our administration, community members and parent judges for their continued support.

 

GO DECA!!